Get started2 Beltinge Road is a semi-detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 6DB). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 84 m² this is the 12th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–442 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 25 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 84.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2012. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2021 for £250,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Replacement of front entrance door and windows to ground floor bay.
Price for 2 Beltinge Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 26 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 2 Beltinge Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,976
Street avg £2,190
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

29 September 2021Most recent
£250,000
+138.1%over 12 years19 December 2008
£105,000
+133.3%over 10 years29 May 1998
£45,000
+16.9%over 3 years28 April 1995
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 6DB: £245,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CT6 6AD
Downs Park North — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.