Get started5 Bhutan Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 6BT). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
It hasn't traded since November 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £439,000 sits 314.2% above the 1998 sale of £105,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 30.4% below the postcode norm.
5 Bhutan Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£105,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Bhutan Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£946
Street avg £2,518
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

3 November 1998Most recent
£105,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 6BT: £284,000 (2021–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CT6 6DB
Baptist Church — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB