Get started43 Beaumanor is a four-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 5TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 49.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £478,250 in March 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
43 Beaumanor has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single-storey rear extension.
Latest sale on 43 Beaumanor was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£502,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 13 years.
£478,250
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 43 Beaumanor runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,321
Street avg £2,881
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eddington Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2025Most recent
£478,250
+12.5%over 3 years30 July 2021
£425,000
+71.0%over 9 years16 January 2012
£248,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5TQ: £340,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CT6 5PX
Closest school
0.7 km
Herne Bay Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.