Get started3 Eddington Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 5TG). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £408,000 is 14.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 20.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £355,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Eddington Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2023
3 Eddington Lane has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Single storey · Rear of property
Latest sale on 3 Eddington Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 18 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 3 Eddington Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,550
Street avg £3,205
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eddington Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Prior notification received on 05/11/2018 and expiring on 17/12/2018 for a single storey rear conservatory with a depth of 3.9 metres, eaves height of 2.25 metres and overall height of 3.221 metres.
All rear garden: Fell Ash tree right boundary.Fell Cypress tree rear boundaryReduce Silver Birch to previous cutting points and re-shape left boundary.Fell row of 5 small Cypress trees left boundary.
28 April 2021Most recent
£355,000
+1.4%over 3 years29 March 2018
£349,995
+42.9%over 4 years28 November 2013
£245,000
+28.9%over 8 years10 June 2005
£190,000
+7.3%over 1 year21 October 2003
£177,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5TG: £218,000 (2015–2004).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CT6 5EW
Closest school
0.8 km
Herne Bay Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.