Get started6 Oakland Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5RL). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 39 m² this is the 6th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 39 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 is 13.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 16.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (June 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Oakland Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Nov 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 21 years.
£96,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 21 years.
6 Oakland Court is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,462
Street avg £2,240
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

14 June 2017Most recent
£96,000
+12.9%over 3 years7 March 2014
£84,995
-21.3%over 7 years24 March 2006
£108,000
+170.0%over 8 years4 March 1998
£40,000
+6.7%over 1 year24 May 1996
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5RL: £125,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CT6 5HN
Closest school
0.5 km
Herne Bay Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.