Get started44 Oakland Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5RL). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity. At 39 m² this is the 6th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 51.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £125,000 in September 2024.
For a compact home of this size, this rating sits in the top tier locally.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 29 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 44 Oakland Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,205
Street avg £2,219
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2024Most recent
£125,000
+2.0%over 2 years17 June 2022
£122,500
+76.4%over 20 years6 June 2002
£69,450
+104.3%over 6 years19 October 1995
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5RL: £130,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CT6 5HN
Closest school
0.5 km
Herne Bay Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.