Get started16 Oakland Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5RL). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2017) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Main heating runs on electricity. At 41 m² this is the 21st smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (86 versus a worst of 45).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 18.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
16 Oakland Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
16 Oakland Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 14 years.
£102,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 16 Oakland Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,488
Street avg £2,240
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

23 February 2018Most recent
£102,000
+10.9%over 13 years8 June 2004
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5RL: £125,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CT6 5HN
Closest school
0.5 km
Herne Bay Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.