Get started14 Oakland Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5RL). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2013) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 50 m² this is the 31st smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top.
Across 2003–2014, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 60% above the 2014 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 34.1% below the postcode norm. At 50 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (40 m² median across 38 EPCs). On the market in September 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
14 Oakland Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 May 2023
14 Oakland Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£70,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 14 Oakland Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,400
Street avg £2,271
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

10 September 2014Most recent
£70,000
-29.3%over 7 years10 October 2006
£99,000
+41.4%over 3 years17 March 2003
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5RL: £125,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CT6 5HN
Closest school
0.5 km
Herne Bay Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.