Get started1 Oakland Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5RL). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 43 m² this is the 26th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 39 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 10.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 17.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £107,000.
1 Oakland Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
1 Oakland Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 18 years.
£107,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 18 years.
1 Oakland Court is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,488
Street avg £2,240
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

29 October 2018Most recent
£107,000
+132.6%over 18 years21 August 2000
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5RL: £125,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CT6 5QY
Closest school
0.5 km
Herne Bay Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.