Get started20 Kings Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5DA). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since September 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 22.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 sits 102.8% above the 2004 sale of £178,000. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.4% per year over 4 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 22.4% per year over 4 years.
Years Held for 20 Kings Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,521
Street avg £2,360
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Queen's Roundabout south — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

30 September 2004Most recent
£178,000
+109.4%over 3 years31 January 2001
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5DA: £150,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CT6 5RY
Closest school
0.0 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB