Get startedFlat C is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 5BS). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in June 2008. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 20.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 44.9% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 16% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it's 24.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 38 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.4% per year over 6 years.
£121,500
Growth on file: 20.4% per year over 6 years.
Habitable Rooms for Flat C runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,787
Street avg £2,181
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fire Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2008Most recent
£121,500
+4.7%over 1 year30 March 2007
£116,000
-1.7%over 10 months7 June 2006
£118,000
+110.7%over 3 years4 April 2003
£56,000
+40.0%over 9 months5 July 2002
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5BS: £210,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CT6 5ST
Closest school
0.1 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.