Get started7 Queens Gardens is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 5BS). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 155.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 113 m² it's 27.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 38 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Sold April 2023 for £447,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 7 Queens Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 27 years.
£447,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 7 Queens Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,956
Street avg £2,141
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fire Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

28 April 2023Most recent
£447,000
+664.1%over 26 years28 June 1996
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5BS: £210,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
CT6 5RY
Closest school
0.1 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB