Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a semi-detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 5BS). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 37.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 16.9% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £122,872. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
First Floor Flat's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£122,872
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
First Floor Flat outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,293
Street avg £2,222
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fire Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

25 February 2021Most recent
£122,872
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5BS: £210,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CT6 5LE
Closest school
0.1 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB