Get started26 Queens Gardens is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5BS). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 94% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2022 for £417,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
26 Queens Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 25 years.
£417,500
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 26 Queens Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,004
Street avg £2,209
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fire Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2022Most recent
£417,500
+74.0%over 11 years19 October 2011
£240,000
+60.0%over 10 months21 December 2010
£150,000
+172.7%over 13 years27 June 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5BS: £210,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
CT6 5RY
Closest school
0.1 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.