Get started46 Cavendish Road is a mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5BB). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 71.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2010. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2021 for £395,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Replacement windows.
Price for 46 Cavendish Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 27 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 46 Cavendish Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,465
Street avg £2,278
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£395,000
+110.7%over 15 years28 April 2006
£187,500
+11.0%over 2 years2 October 2003
£168,995
+217.4%over 6 years4 October 1996
£53,250
+12.1%over 1 year15 February 1995
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5BB: £183,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Queen's Roundabout — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.