Get started26b is a semi-detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 5BB). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 45 m² this is the 4th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–145 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 24 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 11.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 34.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2023 for £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
26b's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 May 2022
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 19 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 26b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,667
Street avg £2,786
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

31 August 2023Most recent
£120,000
+50.0%over 9 years15 July 2014
£80,000
-9.1%over 8 years24 February 2006
£88,000
+27.5%over 1 year19 March 2004
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5BB: £322,300 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Queen's Roundabout — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.