Get startedGround Floor Flat is a mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5BA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 104.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £212,000 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Ground Floor Flat has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 23 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for Ground Floor Flat lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,786
Street avg £4,025
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2023Most recent
£212,000
+46.2%over 7 years12 May 2016
£145,000
+21.8%over 9 years7 July 2006
£119,000
+15.5%over 1 year24 February 2005
£103,000
+32.9%over 2 years27 September 2002
£77,500
+61.5%over 2 years21 September 2000
£47,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5BA: £200,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CT6 5ST
Canterbury Road Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.