Get started14 Cavendish Road is a semi-detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 5BA). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 37 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (37–164 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 12 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£490/sq ft) was about 203.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £195,000 in May 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Cavendish Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Oct 2018
Price for 14 Cavendish Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 21 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 14 Cavendish Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,270
Street avg £3,654
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

26 May 2023Most recent
£195,000
+137.8%over 8 years6 February 2015
£82,000
-28.7%over 7 years1 February 2008
£115,000
+57.5%over 3 years8 April 2004
£72,995
+67.8%over 2 years20 February 2002
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5BA: £212,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Canterbury Road Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.