Get startedGround Floor Flat is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 5AX). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in August 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 40.2% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 17.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Ground Floor Flat has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.6% per year over 12 years.
£102,000
Growth on file: 15.6% per year over 12 years.
Price per m²
£1,889
Street avg £2,081
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

20 August 2007Most recent
£102,000
+2.0%over 1 year21 April 2006
£100,000
+4.2%over 1 year5 January 2005
£96,000
+405.3%over 8 years19 January 1996
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5AX: £100,000 (2023–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CT6 5ST
Canterbury Road Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.