Get started218 High Street is an end-of-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5AX). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 57.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £204,500 in November 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
218 High Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Apr 2022
Latest sale on 218 High Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£204,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
218 High Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,691
Street avg £1,967
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

30 November 2023Most recent
£204,500
+81.0%over 10 years17 June 2013
£113,000
-15.7%over 6 years13 December 2006
£134,000
+24.7%over 2 years22 December 2003
£107,500
+99.1%over 2 years10 August 2001
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5AX: £100,000 (2014–2007).
Ground Floor Flat 218 High Street Herne Bay
Sold Aug 2014
Rear Flat 212 High Street Herne Bay
Sold Jul 2013
Ground Floor Flat 216 High Street Herne Bay
Sold Jan 2012
Ground Floor Flat 220 High Street Herne Bay
Sold Mar 2008
Ground Floor Flat 214 High Street Herne Bay
Sold Aug 2007
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Canterbury Road Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.