Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5AX). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in May 2003. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 sits 115.8% above the 2003 sale of £95,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 40.6% below the postcode norm.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Aug 2025
First Floor Flat valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£95,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for First Floor Flat lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,011
Street avg £2,207
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

23 May 2003Most recent
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5AX: £100,000 (2023–2012).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CT6 5EW
Canterbury Road Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB