Get started7 South Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5AR). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1031 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 sits 70.7% above the 2011 sale of £157,000. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in June 2011.
7 South Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jul 2020
7 South Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£157,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 7 South Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,640
Street avg £2,020
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

30 June 2011Most recent
£157,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5AR: £249,950 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
CT6 5QE
Canterbury Road Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB