Get started23 South Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5AR). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 3-band jump.
At 129 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 18 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 is 19.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 44.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £279,200. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23 South Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£279,200
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 23 South Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,164
Street avg £1,982
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

12 December 2022Most recent
£279,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5AR: £249,950 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CT6 5RY
Canterbury Road Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB