Get started6 South Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5AR). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 is 34.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 34% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 South Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
6 South Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 12 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 6 South Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,083
Street avg £1,988
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2016Most recent
£250,000
+31.6%over 2 years29 May 2014
£190,000
+5.6%over 3 years26 August 2010
£180,000
+20.0%over 6 years9 July 2004
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5AR: £249,950 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CT6 5EW
Canterbury Road Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.