Get started2 Eastry Mews is a four-bedroom detached house in Eastry, Sandwich, Sandwich (CT13 0QA). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1415 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in December 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £501,000 is 49.6% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 17.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
2 Eastry Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2019
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£501,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 5 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 5 years.
2 Eastry Mews outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,548
Street avg £3,137
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

19 December 2007Most recent
£335,000
+46.0%over 4 years7 May 2003
£229,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0QA: £331,500 (2023–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CT13 0DG
The Five Bells — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Eastry Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB