Get started54 Cooks Lea is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Eastry, Sandwich, Sandwich (CT13 0LR). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2009); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 99 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 38 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 is 22.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 70.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
54 Cooks Lea sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Sept 2025
54 Cooks Lea valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£284,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
54 Cooks Lea outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,869
Street avg £2,028
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 April 2018Most recent
£284,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0LR: £250,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CT13 0LT
Gore Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Eastry Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB