Get started14 Poulders Gardens is a semi-detached house in Sandwich (CT13 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 68.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £265,000.
Price for 14 Poulders Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
14 Poulders Gardens is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,841
Street avg £3,396
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 July 2024Most recent
£265,000
+6.0%over 4 years19 June 2020
£250,000
+19.0%over 3 years22 February 2017
£210,000
+50.0%over 3 years23 October 2013
£140,000
+64.7%over 8 years8 August 2005
£85,000
+49.1%over 7 years26 March 1998
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0BE: £270,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CT13 0PY
Poulders Gardens East — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Sandwich Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.