Get started58 Burch Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sandwich (CT13 0AN). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 104% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £340,000 in May 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
58 Burch Avenue has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of a single storey front and side extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 21 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 58 Burch Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,696
Street avg £2,429
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hazelwood Meadow — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 May 2025Most recent
£340,000
+23.6%over 7 years19 September 2017
£275,000
+56.3%over 12 years29 October 2004
£176,000
+21.4%11 June 2004
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0AN: £189,995 (2025–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CT13 0LT
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandwich Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.