Get startedGranville House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ramsgate (CT11 8DF). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. At 67 m² this is the 31st smallest of 43 units on EPC record in Granville House, where floor areas span 34–106 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 43 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 63.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £205,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 15 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², Granville House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,060
Street avg £2,267
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

28 August 2020Most recent
£205,000
+46.4%over 3 years28 July 2017
£140,000
+12.0%over 10 years30 March 2007
£124,995
+66.7%over 1 year20 July 2005
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT11 8DF: £195,000 (2025–2023).
Granville House Flat 43 Victoria Parade Ramsgate
Sold Oct 2025
Granville House Flat 3 Victoria Parade Ramsgate
Sold Mar 2025
Granville House Flat 45 Victoria Parade Ramsgate
Sold Nov 2024
Granville House Flat 47 Victoria Parade Ramsgate
Sold Sept 2024
Granville House Flat 42 Victoria Parade Ramsgate
Sold Jan 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CT11 8HA
Poldark Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Ethelbert's Catholic Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.