Get startedGranville House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ramsgate (CT11 8DF). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. Period features are noted in the property record. At 59 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 43 units on EPC record in Granville House, where floor areas span 34–106 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 43 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 104% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2018 for £224,500.
Granville House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 12 years.
£224,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for Granville House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,805
Street avg £2,246
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2018Most recent
£224,500
+63.9%over 12 years13 October 2006
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT11 8DF: £195,000 (2025–2023).
Granville House Flat 43 Victoria Parade Ramsgate
Sold Oct 2025
Granville House Flat 3 Victoria Parade Ramsgate
Sold Mar 2025
Granville House Flat 45 Victoria Parade Ramsgate
Sold Nov 2024
Granville House Flat 47 Victoria Parade Ramsgate
Sold Sept 2024
Granville House Flat 42 Victoria Parade Ramsgate
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CT11 8HA
Poldark Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Ethelbert's Catholic Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.