Get started12 Cassland Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 8RN). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in April 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £429,000 sits 121.1% above the 2003 sale of £194,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jan 2024
12 Cassland Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 1 year.
£194,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 1 year.
On habitable rooms, 12 Cassland Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,230
Street avg £3,484
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street / Whitehorse Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

2 April 2003Most recent
£194,000
+4.9%18 December 2002
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 8RN: £445,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CR7 8NJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitehorse Manor Infant School. 62 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB