Get started26 Cassland Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 8RN). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£447/sq ft) was about 110.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £428,000. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 26 Cassland Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 27 years.
£428,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 27 years.
26 Cassland Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,809
Street avg £3,226
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street / Whitehorse Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

17 October 2025Most recent
£428,000
+91.1%over 20 years7 October 2005
£224,000
+71.0%over 5 years15 September 2000
£131,000
+23.6%over 1 year30 April 1999
£106,000
+51.4%over 6 months15 October 1998
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 8RN: £445,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CR7 8DS
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitehorse Manor Infant School. 62 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.