Get started13 Gillett Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 8RL). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 sits 71.3% above the 2014 sale of £143,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 36.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in December 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
13 Gillett Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 14 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 13 Gillett Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,109
Street avg £2,932
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thornton Heath Clock Tower — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2014Most recent
£143,000
+5.5%over 7 years30 March 2007
£135,500
+13.9%over 3 years29 December 2003
£119,000
+63.0%over 2 years2 February 2001
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 8RL: £240,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CR7 8FP
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitehorse Manor Infant School. 62 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.