Get started29 Gillett Road is a mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 8RL). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 is 18.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 15.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2022 for £255,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 Gillett Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 25 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 25 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thornton Heath Clock Tower — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

15 June 2022Most recent
£255,000
-32.0%over 7 years22 January 2015
£374,950
+127.2%9 January 2015
£165,000
+10.0%over 7 years24 August 2007
£149,950
+294.6%over 10 years14 January 1997
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 8RL: £192,000 (2024–2015).
CR7 8JD
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitehorse Manor Infant School. 62 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.