Get started35 Furze Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 8NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
It hasn't traded since September 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £370,000 sits 70.5% above the 2007 sale of £217,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 33.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
35 Furze Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.3% per year over 12 years.
£217,000
Growth on file: 15.3% per year over 12 years.
On habitable rooms, 35 Furze Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,100
Street avg £2,570
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Beulah Road (CR7) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

14 September 2007Most recent
£217,000
+14.2%over 1 year7 October 2005
£189,950
+38.6%over 3 years4 July 2002
£137,000
+226.2%over 6 years23 February 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 8NJ: £306,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CR7 8RL
Closest school
0.0 km
Beulah Infants' School. 67 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.