Get started5 Furze Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Thornton Heath (CR7 8NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£503/sq ft) was about 157.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £390,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 5 Furze Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 5 Furze Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,417
Street avg £2,377
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Beulah Road (CR7) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2025Most recent
£390,000
+30.0%over 8 years2 September 2016
£300,000
+55.4%over 9 years22 December 2006
£193,000
+15.2%over 3 years25 February 2003
£167,500
+39.6%over 1 year5 October 2001
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 8NJ: £306,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CR7 8DS
Closest school
0.0 km
Beulah Infants' School. 67 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.