Get started41 Florida Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Thornton Heath (CR7 8EY). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £558,000 sits 84.8% above the 2012 sale of £302,000. Last sold in March 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. At 100 m² it's 25.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£558,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£302,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
41 Florida Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,020
Street avg £3,394
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 March 2012Most recent
£302,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 8EY: £750,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
CR7 8EQ
Green Lane Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Kensington Avenue Primary School. 62 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB