Get started3 Bensham Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 8DD). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1062 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £416,000 sits 124.9% above the 2011 sale of £185,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 35.2% below the postcode norm.
3 Bensham Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2020
3 Bensham Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£185,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Bensham Grove is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,875
Street avg £2,838
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Beulah Family Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

11 May 2011Most recent
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 8DD: £425,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CR7 8JB
Closest school
0.2 km
Beulah Junior School. 68 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB