Get started9b is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Thornton Heath (CR7 7RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 34 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (34–154 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 20 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£697/sq ft) was about 239.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (103 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.4% per year over 3 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 14.4% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 9b runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,500
Street avg £2,607
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brook Road (CR7) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2017Most recent
£255,000
+57.9%over 3 years24 February 2014
£161,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 7RZ: £430,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CR7 7HT
Closest school
0.5 km
Ecclesbourne Primary School. 61 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB