Get started146a is a mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 7RP). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 45 m² this is the 5th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 21–217 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2018 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 is 18.7% below the 2016 sale of £470,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£970/sq ft) was about 359.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. At 45 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 27 EPCs).
146a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 18 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 146a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,444
Street avg £3,049
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandfield Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2016Most recent
£470,000
+17.5%over 10 months1 June 2015
£400,000
+263.6%over 17 years31 October 1997
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 7RP: £320,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
St James the Great RC Primary and Nursery School. 65 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.