Get started17a is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 7RD). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). At 62 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–163 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in October 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 39.4% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 22.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 5 years.
£159,950
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 5 years.
17a is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
45 (E)
Street avg 61 (D)
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 58 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brook Road (CR7) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2007Most recent
£159,950
+52.4%over 4 years12 December 2002
£104,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 7RD: £400,000 (2020–2015).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
CR7 7HT
Closest school
0.7 km
Beulah Infants' School. 61 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB