Get started25 Brook Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 7RD). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £500,000 is 25% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 81.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension, rear dormer window and front roof lights
Price for 25 Brook Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 22 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 22 years.
25 Brook Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £3,523
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brook Road (CR7) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

5 May 2017Most recent
£400,000
+342.0%over 18 years12 June 1998
£90,500
+43.2%20 February 1998
£63,187
+37.4%over 3 years8 February 1995
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 7RD: £380,000 (2020–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
CR7 7BJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Beulah Infants' School. 61 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.