Get startedFlat 1 is a semi-detached house in Thornton Heath (CR7 7QA). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 57 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 19–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in February 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 22.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 sits 97.8% above the 2005 sale of £139,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 15.1% below the postcode norm.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Aug 2025
Flat 1 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.2% per year over 5 years.
£139,000
Growth on file: 22.2% per year over 5 years.
Years Held for Flat 1 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,439
Street avg £4,015
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thornton Heath Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

10 February 2005Most recent
£139,000
+148.2%over 4 years28 July 2000
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 7QA: £257,000 (2025–2022).
Flat 2 12 Elliott Road Thornton Heath
Sold Feb 2025
Elliott House Flat 7 Elliott Road Thornton Heath
Sold Aug 2023
Elliott House Flat 1 Elliott Road Thornton Heath
Sold May 2023
Elliott House Flat 3 Elliott Road Thornton Heath
Sold Nov 2022
Elliott House Flat 4 Elliott Road Thornton Heath
Sold Oct 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CR7 7ND
Closest school
0.7 km
Winterbourne Junior Girls' School. 61 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.