Get started27 Heathview Road is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 7PN). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. Tenure is freehold. At 47 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (47–129 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (39 versus a best of 75). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2018); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60).
It hasn't traded since October 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 70.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 is 15.7% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£603/sq ft) was about 154.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
27 Heathview Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Alterations, conversion to form 1 two bedroom and 2 one bedroom flats; erection of two dormer windows in rear roof slope and 2 velux windows in front roof slope
Latest sale on 27 Heathview Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 70.9% per year over 2 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 70.9% per year over 2 years.
27 Heathview Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,489
Street avg £3,410
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 October 2006Most recent
£305,000
+134.6%over 1 year16 March 2005
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 7PN: £180,000 (2018–2013).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CR7 7LE
Heathview Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Winterbourne Junior Girls' School. 59 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB