Get started7 Bletchingley Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 7HT). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 sits 59.3% above the 2015 sale of £135,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 31.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2025
7 Bletchingley Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 7 Bletchingley Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,462
Street avg £3,045
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nutfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

30 October 2015Most recent
£135,000
+7.1%over 7 years15 February 2008
£126,000
+85.3%over 6 years1 March 2001
£68,000
+51.1%over 5 years29 February 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 7HT: £130,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CR7 7HT
Closest school
0.5 km
Paxton Academy Sports And Science. 57 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.