Get started25 Bletchingley Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 7HT). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 46.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 37.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £130,000 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Bletchingley Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 25 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 25 Bletchingley Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,611
Street avg £3,038
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nutfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

30 November 2021Most recent
£130,000
+8.3%over 2 years10 September 2019
£120,000
+49.1%over 16 years24 September 2002
£80,500
+78.9%over 5 years14 November 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 7HT: £125,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CR7 7HT
Closest school
0.5 km
Paxton Academy Sports And Science. 57 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.