Get started6 Bletchingley Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 7HT). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 44.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 21.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold October 2023 for £125,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 26 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 26 years.
6 Bletchingley Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,205
Street avg £3,057
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nutfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

16 October 2023Most recent
£125,000
+13.6%over 4 years15 August 2019
£110,000
+83.5%over 18 years24 October 2000
£59,950
+27.6%over 2 years9 April 1998
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 7HT: £130,000 (2021–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CR7 7HT
Closest school
0.5 km
Paxton Academy Sports And Science. 57 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.