Get started21 Beechwood Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 7DY). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in May 2001. Today's modelled estimate of £444,000 sits 228.3% above the 2001 sale of £135,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 46.3% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
Formation of vehicular access
21 Beechwood Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£135,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 21 Beechwood Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,610
Street avg £3,734
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Sandfield Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

18 May 2001Most recent
£135,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 7DY: £450,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CR7 7HS
Closest school
0.4 km
Winterbourne Junior Girls' School. 60 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB