Get started3 Berne Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 7BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 46.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £439,000 is 29.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 20.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in October 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2023
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of dormer extension in rear roof slope and single storey rear extension
3 Berne Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 46.3% per year over 1 year.
£338,000
Growth on file: 46.3% per year over 1 year.
On floor area, 3 Berne Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,447
Street avg £3,666
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lakehall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

3 October 2014Most recent
£338,000
+46.3%over 9 months18 December 2013
£231,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 7BJ: £422,599 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CR7 7LE
Closest school
0.3 km
Ecclesbourne Primary School. 61 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB