Get started15b is a semi-detached house in Thornton Heath (CR7 7AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 45 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–126 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 22 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 24% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 66.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 10 years since the last transfer (January 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 15b has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.5% per year over 19 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 12.5% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 15b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,444
Street avg £2,952
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Pawsons Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

22 January 2016Most recent
£200,000
+57.5%over 9 months16 April 2015
£127,000
+30.9%17 March 2015
£97,000
+385.0%over 18 years31 July 1996
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 7AZ: £420,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Ecclesbourne Primary School. 62 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.